Laboratory Instructor's Web Page


This page contains information for laboratory instructors (graduate student Teaching Assistants) in BIO150, to assist them in preparing for each lab and as an access point to important information when they are teaching in the laboratory.

  • Lab 1 (week of Sept 19/26)
  • Lab 2 (week of Oct 3/10)
  • Lab 3 (week of Oct 17/24)
  • Lab 4 (week of Oct 31/Nov 7)
  • Lab 5 (week of Nov 14/21)
  • Lab 6 (week of Nov 28/Dec 5)
  • Lab 7 (week of Jan 9/16)
  • Lab 8 (week of Jan 23/30)
  • Lab 9 (week of Feb 6/13)
  • Lab 10 (week of Feb 27/Mar 6)
  • Lab 11 (week of Mar 13/20)
  • Lab 12 (week of Mar 27/Apr 3)

Training Session Schedule

Time: 10:30 a.m.
Place: RW 125

# Date Content
1 Thur Sept 16 1: Insect Diversity and Adaptation
2: The Scientific Method/Orientation Behaviour
(12: Plant Diversity – self-study exercise)
(13: Statistics – self-study exercise; no Instructor Notes)
2 Fri Oct 14 3: Population Genetics
4: The Evolution of Heavy Metal Tolerance
(14: Library Research – self-study exercise)
3 Fri Oct 28 6: Phenotypic Plasticity
4 Fri Nov 11 5: Measuring Genetic Variability
5 Fri Dec 9 7: Eutrophication
11: Ethical Issues in Biology
(15: Animal Diversity – self-study exercise)
6 Fri Jan 20 8: Comparative Vertebrate Morphology
7

Fri Feb 3
(room TBA)

9: Reconstructing Evolutionary Relationships
8

Fri Feb 17

10: The Evolution of Cooperative Behaviour


Lab Instructors

(22 December 2005)

Room

Monday
1:30-4:30

Tuesday
1:30-4:30

Wednesday
1:30-4:30

Wednesday
6–9

Thursday
1:30-4:30

Friday
1-4 Week 1

 

 

102

Josh Walters

Michael Otterstatter

Josh Walters

Katerina Hristova

Shelley McCabe

Shelley McCabe - wk 1

104

Freeman Chow

Sophie Nguyen

Sean Clark

Lara Hart

Christine Ngai

Elah Feder - wk 1

 

 

125

Rob Ness

Charmaine Condy

Sapna Sharma

Jason Wasserman - wk 1
Sapna Sharma - wk 2

David Anchell

Charmaine Condy - wk 1

127

Sarah Yakimowski

Dave Zanatta

Monique Rennie

Ulises Sanchez Buelna

Valerie Crowley - wk 1
Jannice Friedman - wk 2

Valerie Crowley - wk 1

 

128

Eugenia Lo

Jakub Konarski

Simon Alfred

Simon Alfred - wk 1
Jason Wasserman - wk 2

Joelle Lyew

Jakub Konarski - wk 1

130

Jacqueline Cheng

Shaheem Joya

Maggie Neff

Rob Colautti - wk 1
Christine Ngai - wk 2

Agnes Gozdzik - wk 1
Pete Addison - wk 2

Agnes Gozdzik - wk 1

 

131

Bennet Deakin

Liz Nelson - wk 1
Kate Edwards - wk 2

Paul Venturelli - wk 1
Pete Addison - wk 2

Paul Venturelli - wk 1
Pete Addison - wk 2

Jenni McDermid

Mike Spironello - wk 1

133

Pauline Fung

Rob Colautti - wk 1
Kiana Toufighi - wk 2

Teela Johnson

CLOSED - wk 1
Rachel Sturge - wk 2

Meg St. John

Rachel Sturge - wk 1


 


Comments and suggestions to: Corey Goldman, Course Coordinator, BIO150.